Baobab oil

 Adansonia digitata seed oil
Origin: South Africa

PRODUCT DETAILS

The baobab tree, Adansonia digitata, is native to the African continent and is the most widespread of the Baobab species. This tree was given numerous names including ‘bottle tree’ owing to its shape or ‘the tree of life’ for its almost mythical powers. All parts of the tree (roots, bark, leaves, fruits and seeds) are used medicinally for a wide range of ailments such as iron deficiency, infections and skin condition.

African baobab oil is ideal as in ingredient in organic cosmetic formulations and vegan beauty products. This cold pressed oil is 100% pure and can be used as a moisturising agent or an emollient in cosmetic formulations.

CERTIFICATIONS

ACTION

This oil is highly valued because:

  • It contains vitamins A, D, E and F that help to tighten, hydrate and rejuvenate damaged skin cells.
  • It is rich in powerful antioxidants, which protect skin against free radical damage.
  • Its high content in Omegas 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids also assists with maintaining the integrity of skin cell membrane.

MOQ

The minimum order quantity is 1 kg.

APPLICATIONS

Baobab oil is one of the few oils that can be added in its raw state in cosmetic products.

For more information or technical documents, please contact us.

Contact usGet a quoteRequest samples
YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

MORE PRODUCTS

MORINGA OIL

Botanica’s ECOCERT certified moringa oil is ideal as an active ingredient in cosmetic formulations with its high anti-oxidant properties.

KALAHARI MELON OIL

This botanical oil is ideal for use as an organic skincare ingredient with lightweight, moisturising properties and a high fatty acid profile.

MARULA OIL

Botanica’s cold pressed organic pure African Marula oil is ideal for cosmetic formulations requiring moisturising ingredients with anti-oxidant properties for skincare products.

Interested in our products?