Kalahari melon oil

Citrullus lanatus Seed Oil
Origin: South Africa

PRODUCT DETAILS

Kalahari Melon Seed oil is a triglyceride oil, cold pressed from the seeds of Citrullus lanatus, which is part of the Cucurbitaceae family. It originates from the Kalahari region in southern Africa. It is 100% pure, light, non-greasy and penetrates the skin quickly. This oil has been traditionally used in southern Africa as a moisturiser.

This botanical oil is ideal for use as an organic skincare ingredient with lightweight and moisturising properties. Offering a high fatty acid profile, Kalahari Melon Seed oil is an excellent ingredient in cosmetic formulations.

CERTIFICATIONS

ACTION

Analysis of the fatty acid profile of the oil shows that linoleic acid is present in the highest concentration, followed by oleic, palmitic and stearic acid. Our Kalahari melon oil offers these benefits:

  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Unclogs pores
  • Moisturising
  • Soothing

MOQ

The minimum order quantity is 1 kg.

APPLICATIONS

Kalahari melon oil is high in anti-oxidants and is used in the cosmetic industry for the manufacture of moisturising and rejuvenating skin care products. It is used in massage oils and body creams and has soothing characteristics. Traditionally it has been used medicinally as a diuretic, for treating urinary diseases and fever, protection against the sun and, for the promotion of hair growth.

For more information or technical documents, please contact us.

Contact usGet a quoteRequest samples
YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

MORE PRODUCTS

MARULA OIL

Botanica’s cold pressed organic pure African Marula oil is ideal for cosmetic formulations requiring moisturising ingredients with anti-oxidant properties for skincare products.

MACADAMIA OIL

Macadamia oil has a high Palmitoleic acid content, a monounsaturated fatty acid that does not oxidise and works well with the fatty content of the skin.

ARGAN OIL

Obtained from the kernels of the Argan tree (endemic species of Morocco), our product is 100% pure and certified organic by ECOCERT.

Interested in our products?