Macadamia oil

Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
Origin: South Africa

PRODUCT DETAILS

Macadamia oil is a triglyceride oil, cold pressed from the nuts of the macadamia tree (Macadamia ternifolia). This tree is native to eastern Australia and Indonesia, but South Africa is currently the world’s largest producer of the nut. The oil is filtered and has a pale-yellow colour. It is light, non-greasy and penetrates the skin quickly.

CERTIFICATIONS

ACTION

Macadamia oil has a high Palmitoleic acid content. This is a monounsaturated fatty acid that does not oxidise and works well with the fatty content of the skin. With its high sources of essential fatty acids and anti-ageing compounds, macadamia oil helps to maintain the integrity of skin cell membrane and retains its suppleness.

MOQ

The minimum order quantity is 1 kg.

APPLICATIONS

Macadamia oil is easily applied on skin and hair and offers deep penetration. It is easily incorporated as an active ingredient and is an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products. Macadamia oil is suitable for all kinds of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on. It can be used in cases of sunburn and wound healing or as a massage oil.

For more information or technical documents, please contact us.

Contact usGet a quoteRequest samples
YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

MORE PRODUCTS

ARGAN OIL

Obtained from the kernels of the Argan tree (endemic species of Morocco), our product is 100% pure and certified organic by ECOCERT.

BAOBAB OIL

African baobab oil is ideal as in ingredient in organic cosmetic formulations and vegan beauty products. This cold pressed oil is 100% pure and can be used as a moisturising agent or an emollient in cosmetic formulations.

MORINGA OIL

Botanica’s ECOCERT certified moringa oil is ideal as an active ingredient in cosmetic formulations with its high anti-oxidant properties.

Interested in our products?