Alternatives for Macadamia oil based on the fatty acid profile
Macadamia oil fatty acid profile
Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that acts as an emollient, cleansing agent, and texture enhancer in skincare and cosmetics products.
The benefits of palmitic acid for the hair and skin include:
- Softens dry skin
- Retains moisture
- Washes away dirt
- Supports a healthy skin barrier
Baobab oil, Kalahari melon seed oil, and Marula oil have higher palmitic acid, above 9% compared to the 7.42% in Macadamia oil.
Stearic acid is a fatty acid that acts as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier.
The benefits of stearic acid include:
- Softens the skin
- Strengthens skin barrier – locking in natural moisture and locking out irritants
- Helps decrease signs of ageing
- Balances skin pH
- Hydrates the skin
Moringa oil, Kalahari melon seed oil and Marula oil have a higher percentage of stearic acid than Macadamia oil and would offer as suitable alternatives for the above-mentioned benefits.
Oleic acid offers remarkable moisturising properties and is commonly used to nourish hair strands and seal moisture in the skin.
The benefits of Oleic acid for the hair and skin include:
- Anti-inflammatory properties
- Anti-bacterial properties
- Anti-fungal properties
- Soothes irritated skin
Of all the oils we offer, Moringa oil has the highest Oleic acid percentage (73.9), boosting the benefits mentioned above.
Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that is essential for skin regeneration and hair growth.
The benefits of linoleic acid include:
- Repairs skin barrier
- Assists with acne
- Anti-ageing properties
- Moisturises hair
- Prevents hair loss
Baobab oil, Kalahari melon seed oil and Marula oil all have higher percentages of Linoleic acid. Kalahari melon seed oil is particularly beneficial as it has the highest percentage of Linoleic acid at 70%.