Botanical oils are pure plant oils extracted from the seeds, nuts, kernels or fruits of a wide range of trees, plants and herbs. These beneficial oils contain a variety of bioactive molecules with many skin healing and nourishing properties.
As a cosmetic ingredient, botanical oils are ideal for personal care and plant-derived cosmetic formulations where natural or organic properties are of importance.
Botanica is a South African-based producer and supplier of a variety of natural and organic raw ingredients used for cosmetic applications. Many of Botanica’s natural oils and botanical oils are extracted from trees and plants which have been used for hundreds of years by the inhabitants of southern Africa.
Oils with African roots include baobab oil, moringa oil, marula oil, Argan oil and Kalahari melon seed oil. However, Botanica also supplies macadamia and other oils to cosmetic and personal care manufacturers.
Botanical or natural oils contain essential fatty acids in varying amounts and profiles, depending on the specific oil, and are ideal as a skincare ingredient, an anti-ageing ingredient or where skin hydration properties are required.
Almost all of Botanica’s natural oils are Ecocert certified, providing assurance that they were produced using sustainable, environmentally friendly, and organic farming methods. Natural oils can be extracted using three major methods: cold pressing; CO2 botanical extraction; and maceration. Botanica can deliver oils from a variety of African sources into Europe.
African baobab oil is the perfect ingredient for vegan beauty products as well as natural and organic cosmetic formulas. This cold-pressed oil can be utilised as an emollient and a moisturising ingredient in cosmetic compositions. Omegas 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids are abundant in it. The baobab tree, Adansonia digitata, is the most common species of baobab and is native to the African continent. Because of its shape, this tree has been referred to as a “bottle tree,” and because of its almost mystical qualities, it has also been called “the tree of life.” All parts of the tree, including the roots, bark, leaves, fruits, and seeds, are used medicinally to treat a variety of conditions, including anaemia, infections, and skin conditions.
Baobab oil is one of the few oils that can be added in its raw state in cosmetic products.
This oil is highly valued because:
- It contains vitamins A, D, E and F that help to tighten, hydrate and rejuvenate damaged skin cells
- It is rich in powerful antioxidants, which protect skin against free radical damage
- Its high content in Omegas 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids also assists with maintaining the integrity of skin cell membrane.
Moringa oil from Botanica, which is EcoCert certified, is perfect for use as an active component in cosmetic formulations. This plant-derived oil functions well as a natural and organic skincare ingredient for cosmetic formulations due to its significant antioxidant qualities. It is extracted from the seeds of the moringa tree.
Moringa oil is well known for its anti-ageing properties. It contains high anti-oxidants that counter free radical damage and reduce wrinkles. The additional benefits of Moringa oil include:
- Natural healing
- Minimising of dark spots as a result of acne and hyperpigmentation.
For cosmetic formulations requiring moisturising components with antioxidant capabilities for skincare products, cold-pressed organic pure African Marula oil works well. Omega 6 and omega 9 fatty acids, which are abundant in marula oil, aid in the renewal of skin cells.
Marula oil can be easily incorporated in the oil phase of cosmetic applications that are intended to moisturise and improve skin barrier protection.
Marula oil offers a range of benefits for the skin, which include:
- Rich in fatty acids, omega 6 and 9, which help regenerate skin cells
- High content of tocopherols, flavanols and catechins make Marula oil a strong anti-oxidant that protects skin against damaging effects of the environment
- When used in topical applications, Marula oil has been known to significantly improve hydration and smoothness, and reduce redness of the skin
- This oil is particularly suitable for reactive and sensitive skin
- It is non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin.
Kalahari melon seed oil
A lightweight botanical oil with moisturising qualities, Kalahari melon seed oil is perfect for use as a natural and organic skincare ingredient. The Kalahari Melon Seed oil has a high fatty acid profile and is a great addition to cosmetic formulas.
High in antioxidants, Kalahari melon oil is utilised in the cosmetics sector to create moisturising and regenerating skin care products. It has calming properties and is used in body creams and massage oils. It has long been used medicinally as a diuretic, to treat fever and urinary tract infections, as sun protection, and to encourage hair growth.
Analysis of the fatty acid profile of the oil shows that linoleic acid is present in the highest concentration, followed by oleic, palmitic and stearic acid. Our Kalahari melon oil offers these benefits:
- Rich in antioxidants
- Unclogs pores
Argan oil, obtained from the kernels of the Argan tree, is an emollient with high vitamin E content. Botanica’s pure organic Argan oil is proven to be highly effective for use in cosmetic formulations. It is plant derived, organically certified and a non-irritant.
Argan oil is widely recognised and acclaimed for its numerous qualities:
- Improves the barrier function of the skin
- Neutralises free radicals
- High vitamin E content
- Restores elasticity
- Repairs damaged skin
Macadamia oil is a triglyceride oil, cold pressed from the nuts of the macadamia tree. This tree is native to eastern Australia and Indonesia, but South Africa is currently the world’s largest producer of the nut. The oil is filtered and has a pale-yellow colour. Macadamia oil applies and absorbs easily on skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products.
Macadamia oil has a high Palmitoleic acid content. This is a monounsaturated fatty acid that does not oxidise and works well with the fatty content of the skin. With its high sources of essential fatty acids and anti-ageing compounds, macadamia oil helps to maintain the integrity of skin cell membrane and retains its suppleness.
Macadamia oil is suitable for all kinds of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on. It can be used in cases of sunburn and wound healing or as a massage oil.
Need to know more?
Botanica Natural Products is a renowned, family-run social enterprise based in rural Limpopo, South Africa, that was founded in 2009.
Our goal is to improve skin health by fusing traditional wisdom, indigenous plant use, and scientific research. We locate indigenous plant extracts and oils, process them, and supply them for use in personal care products in a way that is both environmentally and socially sustainable. These extracts are sold to manufacturers of cosmetics and nutraceuticals all around the world.
Our primary commercial activity is the cultivation of Bulbine frutescens, a native plant of South Africa, and Moringa oleifera, both of which are used to make a distinctive variety of organically certified active components and oils.
The agricultural method utilised to produce Bulbine frutescens and Moringa oil is ECOCERT certified organic, and our production facility complies with European requirements.
Contact us today or on +27 71 925 5870 for more information and expert guidance on the formulation of cosmetics using raw natural ingredients.